Home

Exhibits

Editions

Contact

Location

Join our email list

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lacda image archives

e x h i b i t s



Martin Gantman
"Inconsequential Intersections"

January 8-February 28, 2015
Reception: Saturday January 10, 6-9pm
Art Wal
k preview: Thursday January 8, 7-9pm

 

 


Diane Fox
"UnNatural Histories: Portraits"

January 8-February 28, 2015
Reception: Saturday January 10, 6-9pm
Art Wal
k preview: Thursday January 8, 7-9pm

 

L.A. Fly By IV
a group exhibit of SoCal artists

December 11, 2014-January 3, 2015
Opening Reception Thursday December 11
, 7-9pm
in conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk

Mei Xian Qui
Pistolwish
Tiffany Trenda
Campbell Laird
Melissa Lambert
Jennifer Sharpe
Sheri Neva
Michael Wright
Jane Szabo
Danna Kinsky
Gillian Ware
Melinda Smith
Toban Nichols
Phil Althouse
Kjose Elliott
Heron Stone
Rex Bruce
Dmitry Demchenko
Johnny Naked

 

11th Annual "Snap to Grid:
International Open Group Exhibit

December 11, 2014-January 3, 2015
Opening Reception Thursday December 11
, 7-9pm
in conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk

 

 

Continuing in our newly equipped media gallery, through January 3!

Featured video artists: Toban Nichols, Kate MacDonald, Johnny Naked, Marjan Moghaddam, Colleen Corcoran, Andy Lomas, Pia Myrvold, Jennifer Sharpe

 

 

Electron Salon Series
International Group Exhibit

November 13-December 6, 2014
Reception: November 13, 7-9pm
In conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk

Molly Lamb, Felix F. Quintana, Phoebe Foley, Kristin Furbeck, Glenn Ossiander, Ole Jorgensen, Kurt Lightfoot, Christopher P. Brown, Pistolwish, Kjose Elliott, Glenn Ossiander, Heron Stone, Anatoly Rudakov, Dmitry Demchenko

 

 


Lou Krueger
“The Temple of Wonders”

October 9-November 29, 2014
Reception October 9, 7-9pm

In conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk

 


Denis Gillingwater
"VEILED PERCEPTIONS/SURVEILLED GROUNDS"

October 9-November 29, 2014
Reception October 9, 7-9pm

 

Featured video artist

Pat Flynn
Pat Flynn
"Other Fatherland"

 

 

 

Electron Salon

October 9-November 1, 2014
Reception October 9, 7-9pm

Richard Aardsma, G. D. Cohen, Sylvie Mas, Gizem Karayavuz, Jonathan Azterbaum, Patty Harris, Susan >Murtaugh, Jim Kohatsu, Dmitry Demchenko, Matthew Arnold, Marko Radojevic, Gerard Collett, Bryce Willem, Pistolwish, Lisa Zamora, Jonathan Blankenberg, Olya Dubatova, Ben K. Voss, Dario Lanza, Patty Harris, Gloria Houng, Linda Barsotti, Chris Anderson, Jodi Connolly, Maya Capalbo

 

 

LACDA 2014 INTERNATIONAL JURIED COMPETITION WINNERS!

September 11-October 4, 2014
Reception Thursday September 11, 7-9pm

First place winner:

Xavier Blondeau
Xavier Blondeau
"Présence Obscure"

 

Second place winners:

Allen Hirsh
Amy Ragus
Chris Anderson
Dennis Vaughn
Douglas Hill
Gloria Houng
Teri Havens
Joshua Wenck
Sabato Visconti
Jennifer Sharpe

 

 

 

Pat Flynn
Pat Flynn
"Other Fatherland"

September 11-October 4, 2014
Reception September 11, 7-9pm

 

 

 

Melissa Lambert
Melissa Lambert
"Convergent Evolutions"

September 11-November 22, 2014
Reception September 11, 7-9pm

 

 

LACDA - Saturday August 9, 6-8pm

ArtTalks and Mixer
panel discussion

"Sense and Sensibility"

featuring L.A. arts luminary
Shana Nys Dambrot

Jane Szabo
© 2014 Jane Szabo

 

 

 

Electron Salon

August 14-September 6
Reception August 14, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

Mara Zaslove, Jennifer Elmore, Rae Strozzo, Taylor Hudson, Carol Scavotto, Sonia Payes, Maya Smira, Linda Barsotti, Robin Ward, Michele Wambaugh, Chiara Lagostina, Vicky Martin, Julius Brown, Nicholas Arbatsky, Gary Beeber, Cyane Tornatzky, Jake Singer and Thuthuka Sibisi, Paul Griffitts, Matthew Saindon, Debbie Zeitman, Melissa Lynn, Stewart Nelson, Melissa Lynn, Karen Olsen-Dunn, Stephanie Sydney, Nina Worren, Asha Sheshadri, Assunta Waldburg-Zeil, Marea Atkinson, Jennifer Tancreto, Marc Travanti, Lana Sokoloff, Margaret Dinzler Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

LACDA Presents
"Unbound" — six women artists

July 10-September 6, 2014
Reception July 10, 7-9pm

in collaboration with the Downtown Film Festival Los Angeles

in conjunction with the Downtown Los Angeles Art Walk

Three solo exhibits:

Deborah Cornell
"In the Space We Left Vacant"

 

Jane Szabo
"Sense of Self"


Linda Alterwitz
"While I Am Still"
 

 

Featured video artists:

Naz Shahrokh
Negin Sharifzadeh
Marjan Moghaddam


These expatriates exemplify how freedom of expression comes into play for emigrant Americans coming from restrictive cultures, especially for these women who were all born in Iran.


SPECIAL FOR JULY 10 ART WALK
401 S. Main St. (Farmers and Merchants Bank event space)
in conjunction with Downtown Film Festival Los Angeles

Sonik Mercury: "Biomorphic Labyrinth" Large scale sculptural lycra structures covered with computer generated architectural light including video, light diffraction, live interactive projection.


Photo from LACMA installation

 

 

LACDA 2014 "Top 40" Juried Competition Winners Exhibit

June 12-July 5, 2014

Artists' Reception: Ju
ne 12, 2014 7-9pm
in
conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk


Curating Jurors

Joanna Szupinska-Myers
Curator of Exhibitions
California Museum of Photography

Ryan Linkoff
Parsons Curatorial Fellow
LACMA (L.A. County Museum of Art)


Pierre Emmanuel Fillet, Diane Fox, Margi Weir, Jean-Christophe Dick, Marjan Moghaddam, Charles Wright, Francisco Alarcon, Ron Wild, Gillian Ware, Adrian Hatfield, Nicolas Vionnet, William LeGoullon, Annie Laurie Erickson, Dunia Mauro, Timothy Schorre, Shannondoah Buckley, Minjin Kang, Emily Franklin, Alexandria Donovan, John Ruppert, Chito Yoshida, Kerry Mansfield, Robert Hansen, Jessica Tan Gudnason, Austin Irving, Aniko Robitz, Emily Volles, Naz Shahrokh, Pitch Wisantavong, Robert Strati, Jaekyung Lee, Jillian Freyer, Sam Newell, AEneas MacRae, Jean-Marie Guyaux, Doug Ness, Paula Haapalahti, Melinda Smith, Cheryl Maeder, Maansi Jain

click here for link to artists image gallery

 

 

"Electron Salon"
 international group exhibt

June 12-July 5, 2014

Artists' Reception: June 12, 2014 7-9pm
in
conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk

Laurence Scott, Chantel Ames, Damian Wojcik, John Walblinger, Sharon Styer, Dominic Migliore, Mariano Gonzales, Craig Stocks, Arron Roth, William Wesley Douglas III, Lori Pond, Geoffrey Delanoy, Sarah Ahmad, Don Relyea, Anita Arliss, Meredith Mullins, Susan Keiser, Aleš Svoboda, Ronald Ownbey, Tom Wheeler, Greg Johnson "Noodles", Ted Grudowski, Charlotte Patterson, Ulla Karttune, Will Kippax, Robert Corwin, Billy, Reynolds, Baz Here, Maria Coletsis, Alan Singer, Arie Menes, Rick Jackson, Terri Gold, Michael Vintege, Raissa Contreras, Yiu Sheung Kan, Winston Frazer, George Grubb, Jon Tarry, Roy Cacek

 

 

TEN YEAR REPRESENTED ARTISTS RETROSPECTIVE

Exhibit Dates: April 10-May 24
Reception: April 10, 7-9pm (second Thursday Artwalk)

Yolanda Klappert, Colleen Corcoran, Ole Terslose Jensen, Roxanne Brousseau-Felio, John Haubrich, Mare Vaccaro, Kathryn Jacobi, Linda Alterwitz-Mizrahi, Doug Ness,Tibor Foeldes, Elke Brand, Rajeev Basu, Gillian Ware, Marianne Mettler, JC Jaress, Deborah Cornell, Jill Rickabaugh, Michael EB Detto, Laura Krasnow, Patricia Routh, Stephen Mingle, Kristin Skees, Michale Wright, Melinda Smith, Kate Macdonald, Sheri Neva, Denis Gilligwater, Curt Burgess, Carolyn Doucette, Gareth Abraham, Aeneas MacRae, Gerard Frances, David Feldman, Jane Szabo, Chuck Brittenham, Jennifer Sharpe, Campbell Laird, Gary Hatfield, Toban Nichols, McCrystle Wood, David Hudson, Matthew Feuer, John Brooks, Donald Bergland, Ellen Fisher, S.K. James, Aniko Robitz, Charles Wright, Leslie Tucker, Andy Lomas, Diane Fox, Linda Riseley, John Largaespada, John Walte, Deborah Griffin, Darren Hepburn, Matthew Barlow, James Mai, Peter Bell, Johnny Naked, Dorothee Rapp, Jon Shumway, Mark Neumann, Phil Althouse, Tiffany Trenda, Rex Bruce, Danna Kinsky, Jeff Alu, Pete Jackson, Melissa Lambert, Pia Myrvold, Wally Gilbert, Martin Amorous, Burton Gray, Trevor Messersmith, Jaz Fabry, Wade Harrell, Richard Ott, Álvaro Pérez Mulas, Leigh Brodie, Ronald Janowich, Sylvie Makara, Pia Myrvold

 

LACDA TEN YEAR ANNIVERSARY
INTERNATIONAL JURIED COMPETITION
WINNERS MARCH 2014

Curated by Eve Schillo, LACMA

March 13-April 6, 2014
Reception March 13, 7-9pm

Group show winners:

Guia Besana
Jackson Patterson
Peter Bell
Bryan Belanger
Edwards & Johann
Emily Wing
Brian Leatart
Michelle Rothwell
Frances Berry
Julie Garner

 

LACDA TEN YEAR ANNIVERSARY SOLO WINNER
Kristin Skees
March 13-April 6, 2014
Reception March 13, 7-9pm
Rex Bruce

 

Tiffany Trenda
"Body Code"
LACDA Tenth Anniversary Exhibit
March 13-April 6, 2014

 

Los Angeles Art Collective
"I'm Afraid of Americans"

LACDA Tenth Anniversary Exhibit

March 13-April 6, 2014

 

 

ELECTRON SALON
International Group Exhibit
February 13-March 7, 2014

Greg Garvey, Andrew Grob, Donald Lynskey, Kelly Wantuch, Petyr Campos, Dorothee Rapp, Erik Brede, Mark Sawrie, Rhett Amick, Michelle Murillo, Moira Law, Sara Roche, Mariagrazia Dardanell, Roxy Deva, David Rondeau, Dawn Harmer, Natalie Cohen, Grafton Tanquary David Teng Olsen, Alexandria Donovan, John Brooks, Melinda Smith, Laura Krasnow, Darren Hepburn, Chris Vanden Broeke, Chuck Brittenham, Jane Gottlieb, Gerard Frances, Gareth Abraham, Chris Forbes, Zefram, Gregory S. Grim, Anne Morgan Spalter, Douglas Brull, Mark Neumann, Rebecca Hackemann, Dick Ott, Zelda Zinn, Amy Siqveland

 

Johnny Naked
January 9-March 1, 2014
Reception January 9, 7-9pm

 

 

Andy Lomas
January 9-March 1, 2014
Reception January 9, 7-9pm

 

 

Gillian Ware
January 9-March 1, 2014
Reception January 9, 7-9pm

 

 


ELECTRON SALON
January 9-February 1, 2014
International Group Exhibit

Robert Lee, Gerard Frances, Priscilla Birge, Jesse Chun, Patricia Simonite, Jeane McGrail, Darren Hepburn, Rick Jackson, Jayna Conkey, Anita Marto, Robert Sennhauser, Steve Wadsworth, David Dixon, Laura Krasnow, Sue Lezon, James Mai, Mieczyslaw Rudek, David Thomas, Dorothee Rapp, Richard Samuelson, Wojciech Lukowski, David Becker, Stewart Nelson, Nolan Preece, Breton Woodford, Amy Siqveland, Arlene Weinstock, Amy Texter, Ria Kmetova, Susanne Belcher, Gary Thompson, John Brooks, Jennifer Sharpe, David Teng-Olsen, Mark Chavez, Nika Banzuela, Amy Carroll, Esther Neate, Anne Black-Sinak, Janine Brown, Sara Lowthain, Yvonne Opalinsk, Scot Wittman

 

 

tenth annual
Snap to Grid
December 12, 2013—January 4, 2014
Snap to Grid 2013

 

Electron Salon
International Group Exhibit

November 14—December 7, 2013
Reception November 14, 7-9pm
In conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk



Evan Trine, Hillary Charnas, Lisa Bayne, Kelly Castro, John Haubrich, Karen Clark, Jason Covert, Deborah Griffin, Sally Pettibon, Dan McCormack, Stephanie Sydney, Suzanne Garner, Douglas Brull, Gareth Abraham, Joseph Fleming, Dick Ott, Karen Divine, Michael Martin, Gerard Frances, Chrissy Lush, Delaney DelPonti, Olga Diasparro, Wade Harrell, Jason Bud, David Orr, Anne Spalter, Anne Black-Sinak

 

Ryan Alexandre Snow
"Pattern on Landscape"

October 10-November 30, 2013
Reception Thursday October 10, 7-9pm

Ryan Snow

 

 

Meg Madison
"Rightsizing Narrative"

October 10-November 30, 2013
Reception Thursday October 10, 7-9pm
madison

 

Tim Quinn
"The All New X-100"

October 10-November 30, 2013
Reception Thursday October 10, 7-9pm

quinn




Electron Salon
International Group Exhibit

October 10-November 2, 2013
Reception October 10, 7-9pm



Carolyn Doucette
Lizbeth Mata
Brandon Hudson
Jennifer Colten
Karen Clark
Jane Szabo
Lizabeth King
Marcia Poole
Martin Bustamante
David Feldman
Karen Landey
Sophia Burke
Mary Miller
Kelly Leslie
Grace Wielebinski
Julie Ganas
Bob Baliello
Danny Pruitt
Aeneas MacRae
Carrie Elston Tunick
Martin Bustamante
Anita Getzler
Kathryn Fletcher
Judy Mauer
Gary Setzer
Mark Siprut
John Brooks
Christine Wuenschel
Joanne Handley
Leslie Brown
Gibran Amezcua
Barbara Sexton
Maaret de la Foret
Manss Aval
Toto

 

 

 

LACDA INTERNATIONAL JURIED COMPETITION
WINNERS SEPTEMBER 2013

Curated by Holly Harrison, LACMA and Peter Frank, Huffington Post

September 12-October 5, 2013
Reception September 12, 7-9pm

Thomas Prinz: Solo exhibit

Winners group exhibit:
Mimi Botscheller, Jennifer Colten, Juan Juarez, Leigh Merrill, Stevie Love, Lucie and Simon, Joan Bemel Iron Moccasin, Margi Weir, Greg Cohen, Cheryl Robertson

 

Thomas Prinz
    Thomas Prinz, Winner

 

Electron Salon
International Group Exhibit

September 12-October 5, 2013


Stephen Hutchison
Astrid Toha
Shannondoah Buckley
Ok Seo
Gareth Abraham
Andrew Lucchesi
Wade Carter
Nancy Oliveri
Vahe Peroomian
Carolyn Frischling
Roy Livingston 36 Robots
Nika Armine
Michael Tyson Murphy
Kathryn Vogt-Haefelfinger
Jane Gottlieb
Johnny Nicoloro
Tennille Paden
Steven Sullivan
Cindy Gillespie
Susan West
Pascaline Doucin-Dahlke
Nancy & Allen Einstein
Donald Bergland
Mary Ciani
George Dewitte
Carly Hoopes

 


Tiffany Trenda
performing

"Body Code"
8pm and 9pm
September 12, 2013

Tiffany Trenda LACDA

 

 

 

dffla

LACDA is relocating to an even LARGER location!
Featuring an additional 70 linear feet of exhibition wall space
Come to our Preview Opening Thursday August 8, 7-9pm


400 South Main Street #105 (enter on 4th St.)

August 8-31, 2013
Artists Receptions August 8, 7-9pm
in conjunction with Downtown Los Angeles Art Walk

MATTEO
Video Sculpture and Installation

L.A. Fly By
Group Exhibit of Los Angleles Artists

Ryan Snow
Campbell Laird
Nick Gaetano
Rex Bruce
Yolanda Klappert
Kathryn Jacobi
Michael Salerno
Audri Phillips
Meg Madison
Curt Burgess
Gillian Ware
Johnny Naked
Melissa Lambert
Melinda Smith
Ken Johnson
Michael Wright
Jon Merritt
Pete Jackson
J.T. Burke
Sheri Neva

 

Electron Salon
International Group Exhibit


David Leaser
Darren Hepburn
Genea Barnes
Eating Strawberries
Susan West
Joseph Ruesing
Gregory S Grim
Chris Vanden Broeke
Laura Krasnow
Bill Hornaday
Fabian Freese
Christopher Wilson
Alli Curtis
John Largaespada
Chrystal McConnell
Sandra Kelch
Mark Neumann
Phil Althouse
Adam Cramb
Erik Guzman
Andrew Payne
Álvaro Pérez Mulas
Richard Baldwin
Valerie Kim
Margi Weir
John Haubrich
Karen Hochman Brown
Chris Roche
Kay Erickson
George Dewitte
Susie Ilsley
Cayla Penenberg
Linda Riseley
Jane Rosemont
Lance Turner
Michelle Engelman-Berns
Colleen Fitzgerald
Cat Morris

 

“Time Loops: Meaning in Motion”
Looping Video Art

For over half a century artists have been exploring moving image artwork that generates meaning through motion. This exhibit will explore ideas generated by this time-based genre that is sometimes social and political or may often address the relations between science and art. As well the exhibit seeks to expand the nuances of video art as a form that engnders endless variations of thoughtful visual culture that stimulates our individual and collective minds.

Reception for the artists: Thursday July 11, 7-9pm
in conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

Run of Exhibit: July 11-14, 2013
in conjunction with Downtown Film Festival Los Angeles



Atomic Elroy
Zig Gron
David Hull  
Lucas Lacamara
Kate MacDonald
Tim Quinn
Emily Jane Rosen
Jill Taffet
Katie Waugh
Rebecca Ruige Xu

 

“Fast Film: Here and Gone in 60 Seconds”
Experimental One Minute Shorts



Screen time: Saturday July 13, 11am

Downtown Independent Theatre
251 South Main Street
Los Angeles, CA 90012

Free and open to the Public

William Almas
Robert Blackmon
Roxanne Brousseau Felio
Ania Catherine
Bill Farroux
Matthew Feuer
Tibor Foeldes
Dorthe Grum-Schwensen
Jason Lockyer
Andy Lomas
Marianne Mettler
Toban Nichols
Sylvia Pengilly
Ava Porter
Alyssa Price

 

 

 



Melinda R. Smith
"Post-Literate"

June 13-July 6, 2013
Reception June 13, 7-9pm

 

 

"Ten Artists to Watch"
Selected by Holly Harrison, LACMA

June 13-July 6, 2013
Reception June 13, 7-9pm

Ed Canas
Denis Gillingwater
Katie Waugh
Erik Guzman
Sean Miller
Danna Kinsky
Ryan Snow
Ian Aleksander Adams
Gregory Diamond
Tore Terrasi

 



"Electron Salon"
June 13-July 6, 2013
Reception June 13, 7-9pm


Aaron Milner
Adam Johnson

Adam Cramb
Alvaro Perez Mulas
Andrea Ashkie Patrick Hubbell
Ashish Sharma
Astrid Toha
Baoyang Chen
Barry Noland
Carol Hanna
Chris Slivar
Christiaan Vanden Broeke
Christine Finkelson
Christopher Roche
Christopher Wilson
Colleen Fitzgerald
Elinrose Henriksdotter
Eric Raddatz
Frank Schaefer
Gareth Abraham
Genea Barnes
Gershon Kelman
Gregory Grim
Jeanne Zornada
Kathryn Vogt-Haefelfinger
Laura Diliberto
Mark Neumann
Niv Rozenberg
Stephen Rock
Thiemo Kloss
Tim Forcade
Travis Donovan

 

Marjan Moghaddam
"Of Revolutions"

May 9-June 1, 2013
Artist's Reception: May 9, 7-9pm
in conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

 

 

Rex Bruce

Ken Johnson
"GETTING TO CABAZON:
Desert Poetics, Satellite Imagery, and Layering Time"

May 9-June 1, 2013
Artist's Reception: May 9, 7-9pm
in conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk

 

 

 

LACDA Ninth Anniversary Exhibit

April 11 -May 4, 2013
Reception April 11, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

Members Show

Join us for the LACDA Ninth Anniversary Exhibit. Over 80 represented artists we have exhibited over the years will be shown in this daunting international effort that includes prints, video, interactive media and more.

Retrospective artists gallery link:
http://lacda.com/LACDA_artists_gallery.html

 

 

Ole Terlose

 

Ole Tersløse: "h u m a n - n a t u r e"
February 7-March 23, 2013
Artwalk Reception Thursday March 14, 7-9pm

 

 

Featured Video Artists:

Martin Amorous
"BitScape"

March 7-March 23, 2013
Reception Thursday March 14, 7-9pm



Julia Morgan-Leamon
"Gestures of Time"


March 7-March 23, 2013
Reception Thursday March 14, 7-9pm



Robert Checchi
"60:60 Lights"

February 7-March 23, 2013
Reception Thursday February 14, 7-9pm

Robert Checchi

 

 

Electron Salon

February 7-March 2, 2013
Reception Thursday February 14, 7-9pm

Kelly Stachura   Richard Baldwin   Carly Hoopes   Susan West   John Haubrich
Thomas Puzzutelli   Vahe Peroomian   Eating Strawberries   Ian Jun Wei Chiew
Allen Palmer   Dan McCormack   John Largaespada   Andrew Payne
Susan Ilsley   Laura Krasnow   Daniel J. Victor   Fabian Freese   Rajeev Basu
John Rosewall   Gregory Grim  Max Shuster  Patrick Quinn   Joseph Ruesing
Darren Hepburn   Rebecca Hackemann   Miriam Danar   Brad Forsythe
Linda Riseley   Jon Merritt   Sabine Schmidt   Mike NO   Richard Shipps
Andrea Young   Jason Bud   Reza Safavi   Gregoire A. Meyer   Ty Cummings

 

 

ninth annual
SNAP TO GRID
open exhibit

January 10-February 2, 2013
Reception Thursday January 10, 7-9pm

 

 

 

 

 

"Ten Artists to Watch"
Selected by Peter Frank

December 13, 2012-January 4, 2013
Reception Thursday December 13, 7-9pm

Charles Wright

Charles Wright

 

 

Electron Salon

December 13, 2012-January 4, 2013
Reception Thursday December 13, 7-9pm

Julie Ramage   Alexis Butler   Patricia Fisher   Marc Pearson
Niccolo Casas   Kendall Johnson   Barbara Dubois   Maddy McCoy

DEC 2012 SALON

 

 

 

 

Lowell Nickel Wally Gilbert
"New Work"
November 8-December 1, 2012
Reception Thursday November 8, 7-9pm

 

Electron Salon
November 8-December 1, 2012

Artists Reception November 8, 7-9pm
in conjunction with Downtown Art Walk


Ana Kuzmanic
Annette Fournet
Brittany Ransom
Bryan Christie
Charles Wright
Dimitri Janssens
Douglas Hallam
Edgar Avila
Erik Deerly
Gigi Conot-Benson
Ida Roden
Jeremy Beliveau
John Laraespada
Johnny Naked
K.T. Hettinga
Marianna Williams
Nick Pedersen
Pat Lay
Pseudo Pompous
Robert Herman
Robet Koss
Sherry Karver

electron salon

electron salon

 

 

 

Lowell Nickel Lowell Nickel
"Nothing New"
October 11-November 3, 2012
Reception Thursday October 11, 7-9pm

 

 

Wanda Boudreaux
"Tree Series"
September 13 -October 6, 2012
Reception Thursday September 13, 7-9pm

 

 

Electron Salon
September 13-October 5, 2012

Artists Reception September 13, 7-9pm
in conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

Jon Tarry
Jeff Wack
Douglas Hill
Chuck Brittenham
Rob Outwater
Dan Harries
Andrea Kirk
Michael Fain
Frank Schaefer
Krista Benson
Leslie Dwyer
Laura K. Wild
carolin kewer
David Valentine
David Hudson
Diane Fox
Brian Burchfield
Kathryn Jacobi
Thomas Briggs
Liz King
Lawrence Roberts
Jacki Morie
Troy Tatzko
Gillain Ware
Zelda Zinn
Laura Wild
Mei Xian Qui
Michelle Sixta
Anyes Galleani

 

electron salon grid

 

 

In the Video Project Room
September 13-October 6:

Colleen Corcoran
Mare Vaccaro
Kristin Skees
Sahil Mane
Patricia Wells-Stein
Justin Lincoln
Max Tzinman

 

 

 

Electron Salon
August 9-September 1, 2012

Artists Reception August 9, 7-9pm
in conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

Adriane Biondo
Donna Cohen Lane
Andrea Rosenthal
Ty Cummings
Maria Martin
Beau Comeaux
Anna Chupa
Phil Althouse
Maureen McAuliffe
Mary Ciani Saslow
Julia and Amy Bautz
GUILLERMOHFORNILLO
Sal Morales
Lillian Abel
Melinda R. Smith
Bridget Klappert
Kristin Glover
Claudio Vazquez
Gregg Chadwick
Alli Curtis
Mike Pace
Elke Brand
Jane Gottlieb
Marjorie Albano Renno

 

electron salon grid

 

 

los angeles center for digital art & downtown film festival los angeles present
DigitaArt.LA
i n t e r n a t i o n a l   e x p o

Winners Exhibit Through September 1

all events are at LACDA and are free
ticket required for Downtown Independent Screening

tiffany trenda

 

 

wer Ed Freeman "Urban Realty"
June 14-July 7, 2012
Reception June 14, 7-9pm

 

 

Looking Forward: Ten Artists to Watch
Selected by Nancy Meyer, LACMA

June 14-July 6, 2012
Reception June 14, 7-9pm

Jerzy Pietruczuk
Kristin Skees
Wanda Boudreaux
Mark G. Williams
Kate MacDonald
Steven Porter
Chang Kyun Kim
Robert Trempe
Paho Mann
Stephan Larson
Chris Child
Evan Yovaisis


In the Electron Salon:

June 14-July 6, 2012
Reception June 14, 7-9pm

Lynda Fay Braun
Echo Lew
Kristen Perkins
Michelle Elwazir
Marlene Siu
Juan Escudero
Tom Peck
Koala Yip
Lida Chaulet
Andrew Walker
Patrick McPheron
Keith Dotson
Alli Curtis
Gloria Merritt
Anne Troutman
Malena Assing
Elizabeth Newman Kuiper
Sarah Hadley

 

wer Sheri Neva "Looking Deeply"
May 10-30, 2012
Reception May 10, 7-9pm

 

wer Jeff Alu "Mythic Realities"
May 10-30, 2012
Reception May 10, 7-9pm

 

wer J.T. Burke "Beautiful Again"
May 10-30, 2012
Reception May 10, 7-9pm

 

In the Electron Salon:

May 10-30, 2012
Reception May 10, 7-9pm

Steven Porter
Michael Sherwin
Paul Handley
Robert Checchi
Janet Lucroy
Michael Sherwin
Stephen Simpson
Meredith Lynn Morrison
Marianne Mettler & Tibor Foeldes
Michael Mirabito
Sean Deckert
Jon Tarry
Leslie Awender

 

 

mei

2012 Juried Competition First Place Winner
Selected by Nancy Meyer, LACMA

MEI XIAN QIU



"Let a Thousand Flowers Bloom"

Exhibit Dates: April 12-May 5, 2012
Reception: Thursday April 12, 7-9pm

 

 

iphone"Mobile Pixels"
The Art of iPhone Photography

Exhibit Dates: April 12-May 5, 2012
Reception: Thursday April 12, 7-9pm












LACDA Eighth Anniversary Retrospective
March 8 -31, 2012
Reception March 8, 7-9pm

Retrospective artists gallery link:
http://lacda.com/LACDA_artists_gallery.html

 

 

"L. A. N D S C A P E S II"
February 9-24, 2012
Reception February 9, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

 


wer Pia MYrvoLD "Immersion
January 12-February 24, 2012
Reception January 12, 7-9pm

 

 

"Electron Salon"

January 12 - February 3

Jon Measures
Steve Simpson
Trevor Messersmith
Barbara Robertson
Jo Anne Adams
Cynthia Fleury
Aspen Hochhalter
Kenneth John Verdugo
Cindy Gillespie
Delaney Claire DelPonti
Inga Pae
Jon Shumway
Ted Ollier
Christopher Forbes
Dotti Cichon
david alexander hudson
Alex Nichols
Kent Krugh
John Beck McConnico
Johnny Naked
Tennille Paden

 

 

snap to grid SNAP TO GRID
the UN-Juried Exhibit
Every Entry Shown!

December 8 -December 30, 2011
Opening Reception Thursday December 8 , 7-9pm


Looking Forward: Ten Artists to Watch
Selected by Peter Frank

November 10 - December 3
Reception Thursday, November 10

J. T. Burke
Jay Gould
Julee Holcombe
Ron Janowich
Richard Kaponas
Lauren Marsolier
Alex Myers
Rajiv Ramaiah
Kristin Skees
Ole Tersløse


"Electron Salon"
November 10 - December 3
Reception Thursday November 10, 7-9pm

Todd Carpenter
Martin Cohen
Jennifer Colten
Colleen Corcoran
Jon Deshler
Michael Detto
Ellen Fisher
Mark Hedengren
Gaia Light
Justin Lincoln
Alice O'Neill
Elizabeth Otten
Doug Ness
Magid Salmi
Joe Sobel
Michel Varisco
Thomas Young


IMAGE Rex Bruce: "Moving Violations""
October 13-Dec 3 , 2011
Reception Thursday
October 13 , 7-9pm
In conjunction with the downtown art walk

 

 

IMAGE Deborah Cornell
September 8-30, 2011
Reception Thursday September 8, 7-9pm
In conjunction with the downtown art walk

 

Analog to Digital

July 9-September 2, 2011
Reception: Saturday, July 9  7-10PM


John Baldessari, Gronk, Patti Heid, Dennis Hopper, Kathryn Jacobi, Luke Matjas, Miss Maytag Collective, Mark Mothersbaugh, Federico Solmi, Anneliese Varaldiev, Robert Williams, Joel-Peter Witkin

 

group collage

 

 

2011 Top 40 International Juried Exhibition
Deadline for Entries: May 23
Winners Announced: May 30
Exhibit Dates for LACDA: June 9-July 2, 2011
LACDA Artists' Reception: June 9, 2011 7-9pm (Downtown Art Walk)

 

 

Pat Swain: The Chickens of Cappadocia
May 12 -June 4, 2011
Reception Thursday May 12, 7-9pm

 

 

Patti Heid: Radioactive
April 14 -May 5, 2011
Reception Thursday April 12, 7-9pm

 

 

Devon Paulson: The Second Tear
Continues: April 14 -May 5, 2011
Reception Thursday April 12, 7-9pm

 

 

linda alterwitz Linda Alterwitz: Discarded Dreams
March 10-April 3
Reception March 10, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

Selected by Edward Robinson, LACMA

 

 

Wally Gilbert
Geometric Series:
Squares and Triangles
January 6-29, 2011

Reception and Catalogue Signing
Saturday January 8, 6:30-9:30pm
including a special introduction by Peter Frank 8:30pm

 

 

"Unnatural Selections"
Photographs by Nick Gaetano
December 9-31, 2010
Reception December 9, 7-9pm

In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

 

SNAP TO GRID
the UN-Juried Exhibit
Every Entry Shown!

November 11-December 4, 2010
Opening Reception Thursday November 11 , 7-9pm
in conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 


"Concatenation"
October 14-Nov 6, 2010
Reception, October 14, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

 

LACDA presents:
"Destricted"
September 9, 3pm
one day only screening, over 18 only—strictly enforced
downtown film festival cinema lounge

The 2010 DFFLA Cinema Lounge is located at 541 S. Spring St., loft 214, Los Angeles, CA 90013

Matthew Barney
Richard Prince
Larry Clark
Marina Abramovic
Marco Brambilla
Gaspar Noe

for free tickets click here

 

International Juried Exhibit
selected by Peter Frank
September 9-October 2, 2010
Reception: September 9, 2010 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

2010 DigitalArt.LA
International New Media Expo in Downtown Los Angeles

in conjunction with:
Downtown Art Walk
Downtown Film Festival - Los Angeles

September 9, 2010 Noon-Midnight
Opening Reception at LACDA: Thursday September 9, 7-9pm

iotaCenter · UCR ARTSblock | California Museum of Photography · Dance Camera West · Downtown Film Festival - Los Angeles · Orange County Center for Contemporary Art · Vortex Immersion Media · Downtown Art Walk Los Angeles · Rosslyn Gallery · Julie Rico Gallery · The Museum of Hyperreal Art (MOHA) · CB1 Gallery· Pop-Lock Gallery · El Nopal Press Gallery · Edgar Varela Fine Art · Artillery Magazine · Coagula Art Journal · Fabrik Magazine · AbsoluteArts.com · Peter Frank, Riverside Art Museum

 

 

 FEED_BACK


July 8-24, 2010
Reception July 8, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

 

 L. A. N D S C A P E S



June 10-July 3, 2010
Reception June 10 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

 

2010 Top 40 Juried Exhibition
Exhibit Dates for LACDA: May 13-June 5
Reception: May 13, 2010 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

 Pete Jackson



March 11-April 3, 2010
Reception Thursday March 11, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

REX BRUCE AND LACDA
APPEARING ON "808"
EXPERIMENTAL NETWORKED MAGAZINE
MARCH 6, 2010 @ 2PM PST - 5PM EST
click for link and login

 

 Sally Dennison




February 11-March 6, 2010
Reception: February 11, 7-9pm
In conjunction with Downtown Art Walk

 

2010 Juried Competition
Curated by:
Edward Robinson, LACMA
Max Presneill, Torrence Art Museum
Deadline: January 19, 2010
Exhibit: February 11-March 6, 2010


Electron Salon
January 14-February 6, 2010
Reception: January 14, 7-9pm
In conjunction with the Downtown Art Walk


 Wally Gilbert

"Vanishing"

December 10, 2009-January 2, 2010
Reception December 10, 7-9pm

 

 

SNAP TO GRID
the UN-Juried Exhibit
Every Entry Shown!

November 12-December 5, 2009
Opening Reception November 12, 7-9pm

 

New and Improved II

October 8-31, 2009
Reception October 8, 7-9pm
in conjunction with the downtown art walk

 

2009 DigitalArt.LA
International New Media Expo in Downtown Los Angeles

in conjunction with:
Downtown Art Walk
Downtown Film Festival - Los Angeles

August 13-15, 2009
Opening Reception: Thursday August 13, 7-9pm

UCR | California Museum of Photography · Laznia Centre for Contemporary Art (Danzig, Poland) · Davis Museum (Barcelona) · Downtown Film Festival - Los Angeles · Orange County Center for Contemporary Art · Downtown Art Walk Los Angeles · Grammy Museum · Rowan Gallery · Julie Rico Gallery · Niche.LA Video Art · Deborah Martin Gallery · Phyllis Stein Gallery · Pharmaka Gallery · Todd Browning Gallery· El Nopal Press Gallery · Annex Gallery· Artillery Magazine · Coagula Art Journal · Citizen L.A. · THE Magazine · AbsoluteArts.com · compactspace · Phyllis Stein Art · Edgar Varela Fine Arts · Rita Gonzalez, LACMA

 

 

LACDA at OCCCA
"LA to OC - emphasis:EXTREME"

 

 


July 3rd - July 25th, 2009
Reception: Saturday July 18, 2009, 5-10pm
at Orange County Center for Contemporary Art

 

 

LACDA 2009 'Top 40' at:
UCR|California Museum of Photography

Exhibit dates: July 2-August 22
Reception in conjunction with Riverside Artswalk: July 2, 6-8pm

 

 

 Hector Mata

"LIMBO"

June 11-July 3, 2009
Reception June 11, 6-10pm

 

 

2009 Top 40 Juried Competition
Exhibit Dates for LACDA: May 14-June 6
LACDA Artists' Reception: May 14, 2009 7-9pm (Downtown Art Walk)

 

 

 Rex Bruce

"Inversions"

March 12-May 2, 2009
Reception March 12, 6-10pm

 

 

 

Ferro • Gantman • Salerno
February 12-March 7, 2009
Reception Thursday, February 26, 5:30pm – 8:30pm

 

 


Leslie Tucker
"The Stamp Series"

January 8-31, 2009
Opening Reception Thursday January 8, 7-9pm

 

 

Robert Mack
December 11, 2008-January 3, 2009
Reception: Thursday December 11, 7-9pm


 

Mark Mothersbaugh
November 6- December 6, 2008
Opening Reception Thursday November 6
, 7-9pm

 

 

SNAP TO GRID
October 9-November 1, 2008
Opening Reception Thursday
October 9, 7-9pm

 

 

Shaurya Kumar
"The Lost Museum"
The Fate of the World's Greatest Lost Treasures
September 11 - Oct 4, 2008
Reception September 11, 7-9pm


 

DigitalArt.LA
International New Media Expo in Downtown Los Angeles

in conjunction with:
Downtown Art Walk
Downtown Film Festival - Los Angeles
SIGGRAPH

August 14-16, 2008
Opening Reception: Thursday August 14, 7-9pm

 

New and Improved

June 12-July 11, 2008
Reception June 12 7-9pm

 

Top 40
LACDA International Juried Competition Winners Show

April 10-May 8, 2008
Reception Thursday April 10 7-9pm

 

 

Richard Edson
March 13-April 5, 2008
Reception Thursday, April 5, 7-9pm

 

 

Martin Gantman
February 14-March 1, 2008
Reception Thursday, February 14, 7-9pm

 

 

 

  Eunjung Hwang
Jan 10 - Feb 1, 2008
Reception Thursday Jan 10, 7-9pm

 

 

iBrow
Nov 8 -Dec 1, 2007
Reception Thursday Nov 8, 7-9pm

 

 

Daniel Irvine
October 11-November 3, 2007
Reception Thursday October 11, 7-9pm

 

 

SNAP TO GRID
September 13-October 4
Opening Reception Thursday September 13, 7-9pm

 

 

Mary Bates Neubauer

 

 

August 9-September 1, 2007
Reception Thursday August 9, 7-9pm

 

 

Andrzej P. Bator:
Anamnesis - [Re]construction of an Image


June 14 -July 7, 2007
Reception Thursday June 14, 7-9pm

 

 

Silverlake Film Festival Exhibits
at LACDA
Screenings and Reception Thursday May 10, 7-9pm

 

 

 

Pete Jackson:
UltraWide

May 10 - June 2, 2007
Reception Thursday May 10, 7-9pm

 

 

KATHRYN JACOBI:
DIGITAL HYBRIDS


April 12-May 5, 2007
Reception Thursday April 12, 7-9pm

 


Top 40
LACDA International Juried Competition Winners Show

March 8-31, 2007
Reception Thursday March 8 7-9pm

 

 

Connectivity:
Across Time _ Across Earth





February 8-March 3, 2007
Reception Thursday February 8, 7-9pm

 

 

REX BRUCE
January 11-February 3, 2007
Opening Reception January 11, 2007 7-10pm

 


EDWARD BATEMAN
December 14, 2006 - January 6, 2007
Reception: Thursday, December 14, 7-9 pm

 

 

 

WALLY GILBERT
October 25-December 9, 2006
Reception: Thursday, November 9, 7-9 pm

 

 

SNAP TO GRID
September 14-October 7
Opening Reception Thursday September 14, 7-9pm

 

 

Benjamin Pezzillo
August 10-September 2, 2006
Reception Thursday August 10, 7-9pm

 


Bitscapes

July 13-August 5, 2006
Reception Thursday July 13, 7-9pm

 

 

Michael Levin

June 8-July1, 2006
Reception for the artist June 8, 7-9pm

 

New Math

May 11-June 3, 2006
Reception for the artists May 11, 7-9pm

Upgrade

April 13-May 6, 2006
Reception Thursday April 13, 6-9pm

Top 40
LACDA International Juried Competition Winners Show

March 9-April 1, 2006
Reception Thursday March 10 7-9pm



Michael Salerno


February 9-March 4, 2006
Opening Reception: Thursday February 9, 6-9pm

 

 

Dominic Rouse

December 8- 31, 2005
Opening Reception: Thursday December 8, 7-9pm

 

 

UNBOUND

November 10-December 3, 2005
Opening Reception: Thursday November 10, 7-9pm

 

 

Patti Heid

October 13-November 5, 2005
Reception Thursday October 13, 7-9pm


   SNAP TO GRID

September 8-October 1, 2005
Reception September 8, 7-9pm
LACDA Open Exhibit (All Entries Shown)



SYNAPSE

July 31-Aug 27 2005
Reception Sunday July 31, 8-10pm

Global Access

July 7-28, 2005
Reception Thursday July 7, 7-9pm

 

Eric Kunsman

June 9 to July 2, 2005
Reception: Thursday June 9 7-9:00pm

 

Tim Quinn: "Blowups"

May 12-June 4, 2005
Reception Thursday May 12 7-9pm

          

DIGITRITUS

April 14-May 7, 2005
Opening Reception April 14 7-9pm

Top 40
LACDA International Juried Competition Winners Show

March 10-April 2, 2005
Reception Thursday March 10 7-9pm

Chris Anthony "RED WHITE BLACK AND BLUE "

February 10-March 4, 2005
Reception Thursday February 10 7-9pm

The Technologized Body

January 13-February 5, 2005
Reception January 13, 7-9pm


Hans Bauer

December 10-31
Reception December 9, 7-9pm

 

 

  Frank Varela

October 9-31
CONCEPTiCONS

 

 

   SNAP TO GRID

September 9-October 1
LACDA Open Exhibit

 

 

   Cell-outs and Phonies

August 6-27
An exhibition of cell phone media

 

 

  eGirls

July 8-30, 2004
Megan Edwards, Jessica Buckley, Lyn Stumfall, Heidi Norton, more...

 

 

  Lucio Carvalho

June 10-July 2, 2004

 

 

  L.A. FLY-BY

May 6 - June4, 2004
Mark Mothersbaugh, Patti Heid, Muffinhead and more...

 

 

  W A V E F O R M S : Summer(time)

April 8-30, 2004
Myke Aaron and Rex Bruce
in cooperation with Donna Summer

 

facebooktwitterlinkdinflickr

digitalart.la
lacda-archives.com

 

 

This site and its entire contents © 2004-2014 Los Angeles Center For Digital Art   
All Rights Reserved.

Works of individual artists remain the intellectual property and are copyrighted by their respective authors. No unauthorized reproduction, all rights reserved.